Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is sets out in accordance to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its explain how DAISY CHEERS SDN BHD (herewith referred as “DAISY CHEERS”)  uses and protects any information that you give DAISY CHEERS SDN BHD when you use this website. 

 

At DAISY CHEERS FLORIST n GIFT (dcfloristngift.com or Daisy Cheers Sdn Bhd), we value your privacy. We will never give, lease, sell or disclose your personal information. Any information you provided at our stores, over the phone and/or online (dcfloristngift.com) will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.

 

In our Privacy Policy, which constitutes part of these Terms of Use, we describe why we gather information from users, customers, and subscribers, what information we collect, how we collect it, what we use the information for and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of information about you.

 

Collection of information

DAISY CHEERS SDN BHD Florists & Gifts collects personal information in order to offer or provide goods and services to our customers, to communicate with you, to process your orders, to provide an enhanced and more personalized shopping experience and to inform you, and your gift and message recipients, of special offers, promotions and discounts from us.

We are committed to keeping customer information confidential and used solely for the purpose of serving you better.

We may obtain this information from a variety of sources:

 

What we collect

We gather information through our Web Site, emails, mail, fax, and telephone, including but not limited to the followings:

 

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs, to process your order, to inform you and your gift and message recipients of offer and discount from DAISY CHEERS SDN BHD, likes following reasons:

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. 

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Agents

We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

 

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets.

 

Accessing your personal information

You may choose to access your personal information in the following ways:

 

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Firewalls Encryption

Secure Socket Layer is used to ensure security of data transported and routed through HTTP, LDAP or POP3 application layers. Together with the use of Firewalls, We protect your privacy against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure of your information. In addition, we limit access to personal information of our customers to only employees who we believe reasonably need the information to provide you with our products and services.

 

We reserve the right to disclose information you provide to us as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests and as necessary or appropriate, in our view, to operate the Web Site, process orders or registrations, to conduct promotions, contests, and sweepstakes you participate in, and to protect the rights or property of the Company, its Affiliates, users, customers, recipients, Members, Sponsors, Providers, Licensor, Merchants and Associates (as these terms are defined in the Terms of Use).

 

DAISY CHEERS SDN BHD may reserve the right to amend or modify this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of August, 2014.

 

Should you have any enquires on our privacy policy, please contact us via email at daisycheersflorist@gmail.com or call 03-5611 0522

 

Please note that any personal information you reveal or post on our public forums (as defined in the Terms of Use), such as a message board, chat room, discussion group, folder, survey, contest, user review and forum, and all User Submissions, are not protected by this Privacy Policy. The information which you provide on such public forums is at your own risk.